Wildflower & Herb Mat

Wildflower & Herb Mat

Wildflower & Herb Mat

Wildflower & Herb Mat contains a vibrant mixture of wildflowers, herbs and perennials designed to flourish in dry conditions and produce a biodiverse and colourful visual display over a prolonged flowering period.

Developed to respond to more varied and extreme climatic conditions, the plants in the mix are chosen for their visual attractiveness, drought tolerant properties and wildlife benefit providing valuable nectar sources and attracting butterflies, bees and other insects. They will also withstand exposure to wind and sun to a greater extent than some other plants.

The mix contains a range of wildflowers and herbs including Oxeye Daisy, Lady’s Bedstraw, Cat’s Ear, Yellow Chamomile, Wild Marjoram, Thyme and Chives. Three sedum varieties are also included, selected particularly for their low growing habit, colourful flowers and extreme drought tolerant properties as they are able to withstand long periods without rainfall. In addition pink flowering dianthus is included to provide a vivid splash of colour. The result is a vibrant and dynamic display.

Wildflower & Herb Mat is ideal for dry or exposed gardens, roof gardens or other situations requiring drought tolerant planting. Flowering height is 20-30cm. The species included in the Wildflower & Herb Mat are listed below.

Common name: Biting stonecrop
Latin name: Sedum acre (yellow)
Height: Up to 6cm

Flowers June and July.

Common name: Cat’s Ear
Latin name: Hypochaeries radicata
Height: Up to 60cm

A good nectar plant and excellent drought survivor. Yellow dandelion flowers June to October. Favourite of Feathered Footman Moth.

Common name: Lady’s bedstraw
Latin name: Gallium verum
Height: Up to 30cm

Smells of honey and attracts a wide variety of butterflies and moths. Flowers June to August.

Common name: Oxeye daisy
Latin name: Leucanthemum vulgare
Height: Up to 60cm

Deters flies if planted near houses. Flowers May to September.

Common name: Thyme
Latin name: Thymus serpyllum
Height: Up to 30cm

An important nectar source for honeybees as well as the large blue butterfly.

Common name: Two row stonecrop
Latin name: Sedum spurium (pink)
Height: Up to 15cm

Flowers June and July.

Common name: White stonecrop
Latin name: Sedum album (white)
Height: Up to 10cm

The plant is self-fertile and is pollinated by bees and flies. Flowers July to August.

Common name: Wild marjoram
Latin name: Origanum vulgare
Height: Up to 50cm

An excellent source of nectar and pollen for all kinds of insects including bumblebees and butterflies. Flowers June to September.

Common name: Yellow chamomile
Latin name: Anthemis tinctoria
Height: 20-80c

Flowers June to September.

Common name: Chives
Latin name: Allium schoenoprasum
Height: Up to 45cm

The attractive mauve flowers with rounded heads, are edible, make a pretty garnish, and are a favourite of bees and other pollinating insects.
Flowers July to August.

Common name: Common yarrow
Latin name: Achillea millefolium
Height: Up to 80cm

Attracts butterflies, moths and ladybirds. Is drought resistant. Flowers July to October.

Common name: Rough Hawkbit
Latin name: Leontodon hispidus
Height: Up to 20cm

A favourite plant of the Marsh Fritillary Butterfly and Wood Tiger Moth.
Yellow flowers May to October. Good late nectar plant.

For more information and prices please contact us on 01995 679717